CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 898201

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
29572 Union City Blvd.
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of a director's chair from Taiwan, China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated May 10, 1994, on behalf of Baseline Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a director's chair. It consists of a wooden frame with a fabric seat and back. The fabric is constructed of approximately 80 percent polyester and approximately 20 percent cotton. The chair is designed to sit on the floor and seat one person. The applicable subheading of the director's chair with the wooden frame and polyester seat and back will be 9401.69.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport